Activity

  • Josephsen Cassidy posted an update 2 months, 4 weeks ago

    Cisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value to any IT professional. The certification gives you an amazing understanding of every one of the workings of the network models and also the devices which can be utilized by using it. NWexam.com is proud to supply for your requirements the most beneficial Cisco Exam Guides.

    The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is crucial for achievement. This cert guide is made to allow you to plan the CCNA Security certification exam. Its content has reveal list of the themes covered on the Professional exam. These tips to the IINS will help show you from the study process for the certification.

    To have Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you are required to pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is made remember the input of pros in the marketplace and reveals how Cisco goods are found in organizations around the world.

    210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary

    ? Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security

    ? Exam Code: 210-260

    ? Exam Price: $300 (USD)

    ? Duration: 90 mins

    ? Number of Questions: 60-70

    ? Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.)

    210-260 Exam Guide:

    ? How I pass Cisco 400-201 Certification in first attempt?

    ? How to get ready for 400-201 exam on CCIE Company

    Topics covered within the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam

    [1]. Security Concepts (12%)

    1 Common security principles

    a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA)

    b) Describe SIEM technology

    c) Identify common security terms

    d) Identify common network security zones

    2 Common security threats

    a) Identify common network attacks

    b) Describe social engineering

    c) Identify malware

    d) Classify the vectors of data loss/exfiltration

    3 Cryptography concepts

    a) Describe key exchange

    b) Describe hash algorithm

    c) Compare symmetric and asymmetric encryption

    d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI

    4 Describe network topologies

    a) Campus area network (CAN)

    b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN)

    c) Data center

    d) Small office/home office (SOHO)

    e) Network to safeguard an online environment

    [2]. Secure Access (14%)

    1 Secure management

    a) Compare in-band and out-of band

    b) Configure secure network management

    c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 employing an ACL

    d) Configure and verify to safeguard NTP

    e) Use SCP for file transfer

    2 AAA concepts

    a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies

    b) Configure administrative access with a Cisco router using TACACS+

    c) Verify connectivity on the Cisco router into a TACACS+ server

    d) Explain the mixing of Active Directory with AAA

    e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE

    3 802.1X authentication

    a) Identify the functions 802.1X components

    4 BYOD

    a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework

    b) Describe the function of mobile device management (MDM)

    [3]. VPN (17%)

    1 VPN concepts

    a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode)

    b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal

    2 Remote access VPN

    a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM

    b) Verify clientless connection

    c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM

    d) Verify AnyConnect connection

    e) Identify endpoint posture assessment

    3 Site-to-site VPN

    a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls

    b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN

    [4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)

    1 Security on Cisco routers

    a) Configure multiple privilege levels

    b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access

    c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration

    2 Securing routing protocols

    a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF

    3 Securing the control plane

    a) Explain the function of control plane policing

    4 Common Layer 2 attacks

    a) Describe STP attacks

    b) Describe ARP spoofing

    c) Describe MAC spoofing

    d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows

    e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance

    f) Describe VLAN hopping

    g) Describe DHCP spoofing

    5 Mitigation procedures

    a) Implement DHCP snooping

    b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection

    c) Implement port security

    d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard

    e) Verify mitigation procedures

    6 VLAN security

    a) Describe the security implications of the PVLAN

    b) Describe the protection implications of an native VLAN

    [5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)

    1 Describe operational good and bad points with the different firewall technologies

    a) Proxy firewalls

    b) Application firewall

    c) Personal firewall

    2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls

    a) Operations

    b) Objective of the state table

    3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x

    a) Static

    b) Dynamic

    c) PAT

    d) Policy NAT

    e) Verify NAT operations

    4 Implement zone-based firewall

    a) Zone to zone

    b) Self zone

    5 Firewall features about the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x

    a) Configure ASA access management

    b) Configure security access policies

    c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels

    d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF)

    e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall)

    f) Describe types of implementing high availability

    g) Describe security contexts

    h) Describe firewall services

    [6]. IPS (9%)

    1 Describe IPS deployment considerations

    a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS

    b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous – SPAN, tap)

    c) Placement (positioning of the IPS inside network)

    d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives

    2 Describe IPS technologies

    a) Rules/signatures

    b) Detection/signature engines

    c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun)

    d) Blacklist (static and dynamic)

    [7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)

    1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats

    a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption

    2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats

    a) Local and cloud-based web proxies

    b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption

    3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats

    a) Anti-virus/anti-malware

    b) Personal firewall/HIPS

    c) Hardware/software encryption of local data

    What type of questions is around the Cisco 210-260 exams?

    ? Single answer multiple choice

    ? Multiple answer multiple choice

    ? Drag and Drop (DND)

    ? Router Simulation

    ? Testlet

    CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions.

    Grab a knowledge from these Cisco 210-260 sample questions and increase your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions will make informed about the types of questions you can expect around the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS questions prior to the exam whenever possible is paramount to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.

    210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-

    01. The kind of traffic inspection uses pattern matching?

    a) Signature-based inspection

    b) Statistical anomaly detection

    c) Protocol verification

    d) Policy-based inspection

    Answer: a

    02. Which of the following authentication mechanisms may be used with SNMP version 3?

    (Choose two)

    a) AES

    b) MD5

    c) 3DES

    d) SHA

    Answer: b, d

    03. What is the most common sort of spoofing?

    a) Application spoofing

    b) Service spoofing

    c) DHCP spoofing

    d) Ip spoofing

    e) MAC address spoofing

    Answer: d

    04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks?

    a) Making sure that the native VLAN of the trunk ports differs from the native VLAN of the user ports

    b) Making certain the native VLAN with the trunk ports matches the native VLAN in the user ports

    c) Setting a corner port to “off.”

    d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations.

    Answer: a

    05. What sort of attack is prevented once you configure Secure Shell (SSH)?

    a) DoS session spoofing

    b) Man-in-the-middle attack

    c) Dictionary attack

    d) Buffer overflow

    Answer: b

    06. Which from the following is rarely section of an IKE Phase 2 process?

    a) Main mode

    b) Specifying a hash (HMAC)

    c) Running DH (PFS)

    d) Negotiating the transform set to make use of

    Answer: a

    07. What are three key popular features of URL filtering?

    (Choose three)

    a) Predefined URL categories

    b) Malware protection

    c) Custom URL categories

    d) Dynamic content analysis

    Answer: a, c, d

    08. Which type of VPN technologies are likely to be employed in a site-to-site VPN?

    a) SSL

    b) TLS

    c) HTTPS

    d) IPsec

    Answer: d

    09. Which two statements are true of the existing threatscape?

    (Choose two)

    a) We now have companies are the only real industry that’s exempt from attack.

    b) The threat landscape is continually evolving.

    c) As a result of recent improvements in security technology, password attacks not play a tremendous role within the threatscape.

    d) It is so complex that it is impossible to catalog as a whole.

    Answer: b, d

    10. Which three statements are true about firewalls?

    (Choose three)

    a) In case a system in the security zone is compromised, a firewall can help contain the attack within that zone.

    b) A firewall can prevent undesired access to a network security zone.

    c) Modern firewalls provide a complete network security solution.

    d) Firewalls typically provide protection between and within network security zones.

    e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck.

    Answer: a, b, e

    To read more about CCNA Security (210-260 IINS) please visit internet page:

    click.